dcsimg
stage

Real estate activities of the HORNBACH Group

The HORNBACH Group has an extensive real estate portfolio. This chiefly consists of retail properties with surfaces totaling 1,090,940 m² that are used as DIY stores with garden centers.

The HORNBACH Group has an overriding strategy of ensuring that – measured in terms of sales areas and also accounting for potential sale and leaseback transactions – it owns at least half of the real estate used for operating purposes. At the balance sheet date on February 28, 2019, this share amounted to around 59 % (2017/18: 57 %). The remaining 41 % (2017/18: 43 %) of sales areas (including finance leases) are rented from third parties (39 %). In individual cases (2 %), only the land has been leased (hereditary lease). In addition, HORNBACH Immobilien AG and HORNBACH Baumarkt AG both hold a number of purchase options entitling them to acquire further land at first-class locations in Germany and abroad. Moreover, group companies also already own pieces of land in Germany and abroad which are earmarked for use as retail locations.

 No. of storesSales area
m2
Share
%
Property owned   
HORNBACH Baumarkt AG subgroup50583,55631.5
HORNBACH Immobilien AG subgroup43507,38427.4
Subtotal of property owned931,090,94058.9
Land rented, buildings owned434,9681.9
Operating lease50575,29731.0
Finance lease11151,8638.2
Total1581,853,068100.0

(Differences due to rounding up or down)

As well as managing and maintaining existing properties, HORNBACH Immobilien AG is also responsible for developing new locations. That is why its strong team of internationally experienced real estate specialists is permanently on the lookout for first-class locations, i.e. top-quality properties from around 30,000 square meters upwards located in the catchment areas of metropolitan regions and large cities.

HORNBACH Immobilien AG
Astrid Schlosser
Hornbachstraße 11
76879 Bornheim bei Landau
Phone: +49 6348 / 6000
Fax: +49 6348 / 60 4000
E-Mail: expansion@hornbach.com

Related Topics

Share price

News

  • Erich Harsch to be new Chief Executive Officer of Hornbach Baumarkt AG

  • Ad-Hoc announcement by HORNBACH Baumarkt AG: Erich Harsch to be new CEO of HORNBACH Baumarkt AG as of January 1, 2020

Contact

Calendar

HORNBACH Holding
Half-Year Financial Report 2019/2020 as of August 31, 2019
HORNBACH Baumarkt
Half-Year Financial Report 2019/2020 as of August 31, 2019

Mediaservices

RSS Order service Newsletter

Media center